High School Music Student Award Program
and Howard County Public School Partnership

Public School System Educational Partnership

Since 2014, when HCPSS Educational Partnerships were formalized, Sundays At Three has been a partner and collaborated with the school system to support its mission of fostering a lifelong appreciation of, enthusiasm for, and participation in music classes.

The Sundays At Three High School Music Student Award Program, which began in 2009, predated formal HCPSS Educational Partnerships, and continues as our primary contribution to the program.

Coaching and other classroom instructional services, given at the request of the music instructional facilitator and music teachers, at 1-2 elementary or middle schools is our second partnership activity.

Sundays At Three also supports concert attendance assignments through its policy of free admission to high school students with or without a paying adult.

High School Music Student Award Program

Sundays At Three established its annual music student award program in 2009. It is carried out with the participation of the band and orchestra teachers in Howard County public high schools. To date, 166 students have been recognized with awards.

Although the program began with one award to a worthy rising senior orchestra or concert band member, it now recognizes a student in each. The teachers determine which rising seniors are deemed worthy of special recognition for participation in small ensemble performance classes. Members of the Sundays@3 Board of Directors present the award to the winners during an ealy June orchestra and concert band class at each school. The award consists of a certificate, $100, and free admission to concerts during the upcoming season for the parents and relatives of the winners.

The award winners, as well as other rising senior orchestra and concert band members, are also eligible to apply for jobs and earn spending-money by helping us at our concerts during their senior year.

Click here for previous winners

2023

Atholton – Austin Adaranijo, french horn
Atholton – Ian Martinson, violin, piano, percussion
Centennial – Margaret Cipriano, percussion
Hammond – Jacob Sorber, percussion, guitar
Howard – Spencer Glassband, euphonium, percussion
Marriotts Ridge – Ryan “Didi” Zhang, violin
Mt. Hebron – Abigail Tsai, violin, piano
Oakland Mills – Joshua Rogan, viola
Oakland Mills – Annika Kowalczyk, alto saxophone
Reservoir – Alanna Ro, violin
River Hill – Gregory Park, viola
River Hill – Charles Norwood, trumpet
Wilde Lake – Johanna Shin, violin

2022

Atholton – Preston Waldrup, flute
Centennial – Jing Fan, violin
Hammond – Nathan Kebeck, trumpet
Hammond – Julia Steinberg, cello
Long Reach – Benjamin Letvin, tuba
Marriotts Ridge – Hannah Choi, cello
Mt. Hebron – Hudson Foster, saxophone and voice
Oakland Mills – Julian Vereen, clarinet and tenor saxophone
Oakland Mills – Madilyn Weiseman, violin
Reservoir – Lauren Yoon, violin
River Hill – Kristina Chao, flute
River Hill – Anton Doan, violin

2021 (No awards due to COVID-19)

2020 (Few awards due to COVID-19)

Atholton – Alexander Cicanek, viola
Marriotts Ridge – Sean Yu, cello
Mt. Hebron – Ayeesha Fadlaoui, oboe & flute
Wilde Lake – Thomas McCoy, cello

2019

Centennial – Leah Mitchell,violin
Glenelg – Max Lu, violin and piano
Hammond – Jenna Dietrich, clarinet and tenor sax
Howard – Marlia Nash, trombone
Long Reach – Ciera Hudson, flute, piccolo and piano
Marriotts Ridge – Gloria Cai, cello and piano
Mt. Hebron – Chloe Parkinson, flute
Oakland Mills – Andrew Bray, alto and baritone sax
Wilde Lake – Oliver Crossland, bass trombone

2018

Atholton – Jessica Wang, violin
Centennial – Keegan McCardell, horn
Glenelg – Iris Yourick, bass
Hammond – Zach Lee, violin
Howard – Catherine Chung, violin
Long Reach – Caleb Park, cello
Marriotts Ridge – William McIntyre, viola
Mt. Hebron – Carl Zhang, violin
Oakland Mills – Kayla Compson, cello
River Hill – Simon Barn, cello
Wilde Lake – Kurt Knoernschild, alto saxophone

2017

Atholton – Joshua Kim, violin
Centennial – Jisoo Choi, viola
Hammond – Ina O’Ryan, cello
Howard – Jamie Tsao, clarinet
Long Reach – Brian Plitt, percussion
Marriotts Ridge – Rachel Choi, violin
Mt. Hebron – Jennifer Jung, violin
Oakland Mills – William Mah, viola
Reservoir – Amy Park, violin
River Hill – Megan Rabe, violin
Wilde Lake – Bailey Dicus, cello, guitar and bass

2016

Atholton – Teddy Hersey, bass
Centennial – Siri Neerchal, violin and viola
Glenelg – Brandon Hall, percussion
Hammond – Emma Denlinger, violin
Howard – Alec West, bass
Long Reach – Aaron Park, piano and trumpet
Marriotts Ridge – Samuel Lam, cello
Mt. Hebron – Kenny Wang, clarinet
Oakland Mills – Kaleo Ngo, clarinet
Reservoir – Sean Custer, piano and clarinet
River Hill – Jennifer Zhang, violin
Wilde Lake – Zachary Johnson, trombone

2015

Atholton – Hana Takemoto, cello
Centennial – Lisa Choi, flute
Glenelg – Ryan Synk, double bass
Hammond – Samuel Harley, trombone
Howard – Ben Jacobs, double bass
Long Reach – Naomi Shin, violin
Marriotts Ridge – Sophie Moock, violin
Mt. Hebron – Drew Tymann, bassoon
Oakland Mills – Debjit Biswas, violin
Reservoir – Ethan Kim, saxophone
River Hill – Celina Shih, piano and cello
Wilde Lake – Raphael Erfe, violin

2014

Atholton – Lauren Kantelis, bassoon
Centennial – Eric Villanyi, oboe
Glenelg – Richmond Wang, violin
Hammond – Austin Pardue, flute
Howard – Winnie Tsao, cello
Long Reach – Emily Park, violin
Marriotts Ridge – Alisa Hwang, cello
Mt. Hebron – Phillip Shulman, French horn
Oakland Mills – Alexa Kanakry, cello
Reservoir – Kayla Krammes, violin
River Hill – David Wang, violin
Wilde Lake – Jordan Moore, euphonium/trombone

2013

Atholton – Benjamin Park, violin
Centennial – Sehyun Cho, clarinet
Glenelg – Robert Mason, cello
Hammond – Brian Williams, bassoon
Howard – Quinton Williams, trumpet
Long Reach – John Shin, cello
Marriotts Ridge – Minji Kim, violin
Mt. Hebron – Song Lee, violin
Oakland Mills – Tyler Hart, tenor saxophone
Reservior – Michael Baptiste, French horn
River Hill – Atman Panigrahi, flute
Wilde Lake – Ilana Malkin, cello

2012

Atholton – Caroline Dong, violin
Centennial – Joshua Kim, cello
Glenelg – Theresa Rizk, violin
Hammond – Jenny Wegman, clarinet
Howard – Nathan Wagner, violin
Long Reach – Camila Agosto, viola
Marriotts Ridge – Mary Lin, cello
Mt. Hebron – Spencer Jefferson, oboe
Oakland Mills – Caleb Lee, french horn
Reservior – Wyeth Aleksei, trumpet
River Hill – Mingan Yu, viola
Wilde Lake – Simon Fines, flute

2011

Atholton – Frances Takemoto, violin
Centennial – Clarissa Rous, flute
Glenelg – Hunter McDonough, cello
Hammond – Alison Curry, violin
Howard – Ted McAllister, viola
Long Reach – Jae Kim, violin
Marriotts Ridge – Woojin Han, violin
Mt. Hebron – Page Durr, horn & percussion
Oakland Mills – Matt Hemler, trumpet
Reservior – Carey Locke, cello
River Hill – Joseph Zia, violin & piano
Wilde Lake – Abigail Malkin, violin

2010

Atholton – Nikki Francisco, clarinet & saxophone
Centennial – Ann Yeh, cello
Glenelg – Paul Wissman, clarinet
Hammond – Grace Owens, trombone
Howard – Dominique Hoskins, string bass
Long Reach – Jessica Sachs, oboe
Marriotts Ridge – Brian Kim, violin
Mt. Hebron – Jacqui Symon, bassoon
Oakland Mills – Jenny Lehtonen, flute
Reservior – William Nham, violin
River Hill – Acadia Kocher, trumpet
Wilde Lake – Elizabeth Eber, oboe

2009

Atholton – Natalie Hogg, percussion
Centennial – Mulong Li, clarinet
Glenelg – Sarah Shin, cello
Hammond – Gregory Szalkowski, cello
Howard – Grace Thistle, oboe
Long Reach – Kevin Hutt, violin
Marriotts Ridge – Sarah Hess, piano
Mt. Hebron – Kevin Bao, flute & piano
Oakland Mills – Haley Payne, horn
Reservior – Annie Park, violin
River Hill – Vincent Gover, horn
Wilde Lake – Arielle Miller, percussion

2024 Sundays@3 Award Winners

Centennial – Eric Liu, double bass
Hammond – Ariel Long, violin
Hammond – Annika Vallurupalli, saxophone
Howard – Samuel Choi, trumpet & piano

Mt. Hebron – Robin Interrante, flute
Oakland Mills – Bianca Serafini, cello
Oakland Mills –  Tobi Aluwatobiloba, alto & baritone saxophone
River Hill – Chloe Garcia-Zamor, percussion
Wilde Lake – Katherine Yarrish, violin
Wilde Lake – Louis-Félix Gauthier, tuba & trombone