High School Student Award Program

In 2009, Sundays At Three established a student award program in cooperation with the band and orchestra teachers in the 12 Howard County public high schools.

The program recognizes the outstanding junior year chamber instrumentalist in each school. The band and orchestra teachers select the school’s award-winner from among the students who participated in small instrumental ensembles.

During June of each year, members of the Board of Directors of Sundays At Three present the awards at a music class in each school. The award consists of a certificate, a monetary award, and two tickets to the entire eight-concert Sundays At Three season for the winners’ parents.

Public School System Partnership

Since 2014, Sundays At Three has collaborated with the Howard County Public School System to support its mission of fostering a lifelong appreciation of, enthusiasm for, and participation in music. The collaboration takes the form of at least one outreach program per year in 1-2 elementary or middle schools, as determined by the music instructional facilitator and music teachers, to provide coaching and other instructional services in the classroom.

 

Sundays At Three also supports concert attendance requirements in music classes through its policy of free admission to high school students with or without a paying adult.

2017 Award Winners

Atholton – Joshua Kim, violin
Centennial – Jisoo Choi, viola
Hammond – Ina O’Ryan, cello
Howard – Jamie Tsao, clarinet
Long Reach – Brian Plitt, percussion
Marriotts Ridge – Rachel Choi, violin
Mt. Hebron – Jennifer Jung, violin
Oakland Mills – William Mah, viola
Reservoir – Amy Park, violin
River Hill – Megan Rabe, violin
Wilde Lake – Bailey Dicus, cello, guitar and string bass

Click here for winners in previous years

2016

Atholton – Teddy Hersey, string bass
Centennial – Siri Neerchal, violin and viola
Glenelg – Brandon Hall, percussion
Hammond – Emma Denlinger, violin
Howard – Alec West, string bass
Long Reach – Aaron Park, piano and trumpet
Marriotts Ridge – Samuel Lam, cello
Mt. Hebron – Kenny Wang, clarinet
Oakland Mills – Kaleo Ngo, clarinet
Reservoir – Sean Custer, piano and clarinet
River Hill – Jennifer Zhang, violin
Wilde Lake – Zachary Johnson, trombone

2015

Atholton – Hana Takemoto, cello
Centennial – Lisa Choi, flute
Glenelg – Ryan Synk, double bass
Hammond – Samuel Harley, trombone
Howard – Ben Jacobs, double bass
Long Reach – Naomi Shin, violin
Marriotts Ridge – Sophie Moock, violin
Mt. Hebron – Drew Tymann, bassoon
Oakland Mills – Debjit Biswas, violin
Reservoir – Ethan Kim, saxophone
River Hill – Celina Shih, piano and cello
Wilde Lake – Raphael Erfe, violin

2014

Atholton – Lauren Kantelis, bassoon
Centennial – Eric Villanyi, oboe
Glenelg – Richmond Wang, violin
Hammond – Austin Pardue, flute
Howard – Winnie Tsao, cello
Long Reach – Emily Park, violin
Marriotts Ridge – Alisa Hwang, cello
Mt. Hebron – Phillip Shulman, French horn
Oakland Mills – Alexa Kanakry, cello
Reservoir – Kayla Krammes, violin
River Hill – David Wang, violin
Wilde Lake – Jordan Moore, euphonium/trombone

2013

Atholton – Benjamin Park, violin
Centennial – Sehyun Cho, clarinet
Glenelg – Robert Mason, cello
Hammond – Brian Williams, bassoon
Howard – Quinton Williams, trumpet
Long Reach – John Shin, cello
Marriotts Ridge – Minji Kim, violin
Mt. Hebron – Song Lee, violin
Oakland Mills – Tyler Hart, tenor saxophone
Reservior – Michael Baptiste, French horn
River Hill – Atman Panigrahi, flute
Wilde Lake – Ilana Malkin, cello

2012

Atholton – Caroline Dong, violin
Centennial – Joshua Kim, cello
Glenelg – Theresa Rizk, violin
Hammond – Jenny Wegman, clarinet
Howard – Nathan Wagner, violin
Long Reach – Camila Agosto, viola
Marriotts Ridge – Mary Lin, cello
Mt. Hebron – Spencer Jefferson, oboe
Oakland Mills – Caleb Lee, french horn
Reservior – Wyeth Aleksei, trumpet
River Hill – Mingan Yu, viola
Wilde Lake – Simon Fines, flute

2011

Atholton – Frances Takemoto, violin
Centennial – Clarissa Rous, flute
Glenelg – Hunter McDonough, cello
Hammond – Alison Curry, violin
Howard – Ted McAllister, viola
Long Reach – Jae Kim, violin
Marriotts Ridge – Woojin Han, violin
Mt. Hebron – Page Durr, horn & percussion
Oakland Mills – Matt Hemler, trumpet
Reservior – Carey Locke, cello
River Hill – Joseph Zia, violin & piano
Wilde Lake – Abigail Malkin, violin

2010

Atholton – Nikki Francisco, clarinet & saxophone
Centennial – Ann Yeh, cello
Glenelg – Paul Wissman, clarinet
Hammond – Grace Owens, trombone
Howard – Dominique Hoskins, string bass
Long Reach – Jessica Sachs, oboe
Marriotts Ridge – Brian Kim, violin
Mt. Hebron – Jacqui Symon, bassoon
Oakland Mills – Jenny Lehtonen, flute
Reservior – William Nham, violin
River Hill – Acadia Kocher, trumpet
Wilde Lake – Elizabeth Eber, oboe

2009

Atholton – Natalie Hogg, percussion
Centennial – Mulong Li, clarinet
Glenelg – Sarah Shin, cello
Hammond – Gregory Szalkowski, cello
Howard – Grace Thistle, oboe
Long Reach – Kevin Hutt, violin
Marriotts Ridge – Sarah Hess, piano
Mt. Hebron – Kevin Bao, flute & piano
Oakland Mills – Haley Payne, horn
Reservior – Annie Park, violin
River Hill – Vincent Gover, horn
Wilde Lake – Arielle Miller, percussion