TICKET ORDER FORM

Senior Shuttle Service Info

High School Student Recognition and Award Program Winners

In 2009, Sundays At Three established a student award program in cooperation with the band and orchestra teachers in the 12 Howard County public high schools. The program recognizes the outstanding junior year chamber instrumentalist in each school. The band and orchestra teachers select the school’s award-winner from among the students who had participated in small instrumental ensembles.

During June of each year, members of the Board of Directors of Sundays At Three present the awards at a music class in each school. The award consists of a certificate, a small monetary award, and two tickets to the entire eight-concert Sundays At Three season for the winners’ parents.

 

High School

Award Winner and Instrument

2014

Atholton
Centennial
Glenelg
Hammond
Howard
Long Reach
Marriotts Ridge
Mt. Hebron
Oakland Mills
Reservoir
River Hill
Wilde Lake

Lauren Kantelis, bassoon
Eric Villanyi, oboe
Richmond Wang, violin
Austin Pardue, flute
Winnie Tsao, cello
Emily Park, violin
Alisa Hwang, cello
Phillip Shulman, French horn
Alexa Kanakry, cello
Kayla Krammes, violin
David Wang, violin
Jordan Moore, euphonium/trombone

2013

Atholton
Centennial
Glenelg
Hammond
Howard
Long Reach
Marriotts Ridge
Mt. Hebron
Oakland Mills
Reservior
River Hill
Wilde Lake

Benjamin Park, violin
Sehyun Cho, clarinet
Robert Mason, cello
Brian Williams, bassoon
Quinton Williams, trumpet
John Shin, cello
Minji Kim, violin
Song Lee, violin
Tyler Hart, tenor saxophone
Michael Baptiste, French horn
Atman Panigrahi, flute
Ilana Malkin, cello

2012

Atholton
Centennial
Glenelg
Hammond
Howard
Long Reach
Marriotts Ridge
Mt. Hebron
Oakland Mills
Reservior
River Hill
Wilde Lake

Caroline Dong, violin
Joshua Kim, cello
Theresa Rizk, violin
Jenny Wegman, clarinet
Nathan Wagner, violin
Camila Agosto, viola
Mary Lin, cello
Spencer Jefferson, oboe
Caleb Lee, french horn
Wyeth Aleksei, trumpet
Mingan Yu, viola
Simon Fines, flute

2011

Atholton
Centennial
Glenelg
Hammond
Howard
Long Reach
Marriotts Ridge
Mt. Hebron
Oakland Mills
Reservoir
River Hill
Wilde Lake

Frances Takemoto, violin
Clarissa Rous, flute
Hunter McDonough, cello
Alison Curry, violin
Ted McAllister, viola
Jae Kim, violin
Woojin Han, violin
Page Durr, horn & percussion
Matt Hemler, trumpet
Carey Locke, cello
Joseph Zia, violin & piano
Abigail Malkin, violin

2010

Atholton
Centennial
Glenelg
Hammond
Howard
Long Reach
Marriotts Ridge
Mt. Hebron
Oakland Mills
Reservoir
River Hill
Wilde Lake

Nikki Francisco, clarinet & saxophone
Ann Yeh, cello
Paul Wissman, clarinet
Grace Owens, trombone
Dominique Hoskins, string bass
Jessica Sachs, oboe
Brian Kim, violin
Jacqui Symon, bassoon
Jenny Lehtonen, flute
William Nham, violin
Acadia Kocher, trumpet
Elizabeth Eber, oboe

2009

Atholton
Centennial
Glenelg
Hammond
Howard
Long Reach
Marriotts Ridge
Mt. Hebron
Oakland Mills
Reservoir
River Hill
Wilde Lake

Natalie Hogg, percussion
Mulong Li, clarinet
Sarah Shin, cello
Gregory Szalkowski, cello
Grace Thistle, oboe
Kevin Hutt, violin
Sarah Hess, piano
Kevin Bao, flute & piano
Haley Payne, horn
Annie Park, violin
Vincent Gover, horn
Arielle Miller, percussion

  Home   Concert Schedule   Ticketing Info   Driving Directions   Musicians   School Outreach   Concert Samples   News   Area Music   Contact

© Copyright 2004-2014 - Sundays At Three - All Rights Reserved